Program

The National Environmental Monitoring Conference (NEMC)

The National Environmental Monitoring Conference (NEMC), held concurrently with TNI’s summer meeting, is the largest conference focused on environmental measurements in North America! The conference brings together scientists and managers from federal and state agencies, the regulated community, academia, and laboratory and engineering support communities. NEMC features presentations, posters, training, exhibits, and networking opportunities. Since 2006, NEMC has been co-sponsored by TNI under a cooperative agreement with the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. The technical program is organized by a committee of environmental experts from government, academia, and private industry to bring together a balance of technical and policy topics for each year's symposium that are of interest to all. The conference was initiated in 1985 as part of EPA's efforts to foster a partnership among the Agency, the regulated community, the public, state regulatory agencies, and the other members of the monitoring community. More information about NEMC can be found at www.nemc.us .


Keynote Address
8:00 - 8:45   Independence BCDE


8:00 Welcome
Lara Phelps, USEPA Office of the Science Advisor
8:15 The Charlie W. Carter Award
8:20 Reflections on 40 Years of Saying Yes (and the Occasional No)
Dr. Andy Eaton, Eurofins Eaton Analytical

Laboratory Accreditation System Executive Committee (LASEC)
9:00 - 10:00   Independence FGHI

Committee Chair: Judy Morgan, Pace Analytical
  • Update on Committee Activities
  • Discussion of Lessons Learned from Standards Review for Suitability

Proficiency Testing Program Executive Committee
9:00 - 12:00   Penn Quarter B

Committee Chair: Maria Friedman, California Environmental Laboratory Accreditation Program

The mission of the Performance Testing Program Executive Committee (PTPEC) is to establish and maintain certain elements of a national PT Program to support TNI's Accreditation Programs and other TNI activities.

Those elements include:

  1. Fields of Proficiency Testing (FoPT), consisting of analytes, concentrations, matrices, and acceptance limits, that are appropriate for the scope of environmental monitoring performed in the United States;
  2. a listing of PT Provider Accreditors (PTPAs) that are TNI recognized; and
  3. a listing of organizations that are accredited by PTPAs as competent to provide PT samples to laboratories.

Meeting Agenda

  • Approval of Minutes
  • Chair Update
  • PTPA Updates
  • Committee Business

    10:00 BREAK

  • Subcommittee Updates
  • Old Business
  • Open Discussion / New Business

NELAP Accreditation Council
10:30 - 12:00   Independence FGHI

Council Chair: Aaren Alger, Pennsylvania DEP
  • Update on Evaluations and the Evaluation Process
  • Status of the 2016 Standard
  • LAMS Usage
  • Possible Shifting of Evaluation Schedules for Steady Workload, Possible Annual Certifi cate Issuance
  • Ongoing SIR Issues
  • Creating the Method Selection Policy, to Include Documenting Assessment of Prep Methods

Lunch Provided
12:00 - 1:00   Independence BCDE


Lunch Address: Dispelling Myths of Citizen Science

Caren Cooper, North Carolina State University

Environmental Laboratory Advisory Board (ELAB)
1:00 - 5:00   Lafayette / Farragut

Session Chairs: Lara Phelps, USEPA, Offi ce of the Science Advisor, Designated Federal Offi cial and Henry Leibovitz, Rhode Island State Health Laboratories, Chair

The Environmental Laboratory Advisory Board (ELAB) is managed in compliance with the Federal Advisory Committee Act (FACA) to solicit consensus advice on issues such as enhancing EPA's measurement programs; and facilitating the operation and expansion of a national environmental accreditation program.

All ELAB meetings are open to the public.

Opening Remarks, Roll Call, Mission Statement, and Overview of Board Goals

  • Discussion / Approval of July 2017 Minutes
  • Updates from the Designated Federal Official (DFO)

Charter highlights

  • Highlights since January 2017

Updates on Current Topics

3:00 BREAK

Updates on Current Topics (continued)

New Topics for Consideration

  • Open Discussion / New Issues for ELAB
  • Review Action Items / Closing Remarks / Adjourn

Mentor Session: Regulatory Overview and Staff Training
1:00 - 5:00   Independence FGHI

Session Moderator: Dorothy Love, Eurofins Lancaster Laboratories

1:00 Regulatory Programs - Judy Morgan, Pace Analytical
1:45 Training Your Staff on Why We Do What We Do, Dorothy Love, Dorothy Love, Eurofins Lancaster Laboratories
2:15 Workgroup Session A - Compliance Samples, Sharing Best Practices
  • Managing Regulatory Requirements in Your Lab
  • Receiving Communication from the Client
  • Tracking Compliance Samples in the Lab
  • Ensuring Timelines are Met
  • Addressing Qualified Data
  • Reporting to the Client/Agency
3:00 Break
3:30 Workgroup Session B - Standards Implementation Issues
  • Sections 4.1.6 and 4.2.4 - Staff Communication
  • Section 4.1.7.1 (c) - QA Officer Impartiality
  • Section 4.14.5 - Internal Audits - Covering the Scope of Tests

Quality Systems Expert Committee
1:00 - 3:00   Penn Quarter B

Committee Chair: Paul Junio, Northern Lake Service

The mission of the Quality Systems Expert Committee is to maintain laboratory quality systems standards (TNI Volume 1, Module 2) based on public input and to provide technical assistance on issues related to adopted standards; and to develop tools that facilitate the implementation of the standard.

  • Small Lab Handbook (Working Session)

Stationary Source Audit Sample (SSAS) Expert Committee
1:00 - 3:00   Franklin Square

Committee Chair: Tom Widera, ERA

1:00 SSAS Results Discussion
1:30 SSAS Standard Revisions
  • Volume 1 Module 1
  • Volume 1 Module 3
  • Volume 1 Module 2

Microbiology Expert Committee
3:30 - 5:00   Penn Quarter B

Committee Chair: Robin Cook, City of Daytona Beach

The mission of Microbiology Expert Committee is to maintain the Microbiology Standard (TNI Volume 1, Module 5) based on input from stakeholder groups and the public; to provide technical assistance, support and training on issues related to microbiology and the TNI standard; and, to develop tools to facilitate the implementation of TNI Microbiology Standard.

  • Presentation of 2016 Checklist
  • 2016 Standard Implementation - Q&A/Feedback
  • Open Discussion

Reception and Exhibition
5:30 - 7:00   Independence Ballroom


Join us to see the latest innovations for environmental laboratories
Keynote Address
8:00 - 8:45   Independence BCDE


8:00 Welcome
Jerry Parr, The NELAC Institute
8:15 Communicating Science with Data Visualization
Dr. Lisa Leombruni, Bren School of Environmental Science & Management University of California, Santa Barbara

Chemistry Expert Committee
9:00 - 12:00   Declaration A

Committee Chair: Valeria Slaven, Valeria Slaven Consulting Services

The mission of this committee is to improve the technical quality of environmental testing methodologies by providing tools (e.g., detection, quantitation, calibration) that assure the quality of data, which may be adopted by federal and state regulatory agencies.

9:00 Review of 2016 Checklist
10:00 BREAK
10:30 Review of Comments Received on the 2017 Standard

Lunch Provided
12:00 - 1:00   Independence BCDE and Franklin/McPherson Sq.



Proficiency Testing Expert Committee
1:00 - 3:00   Declaration A

Committee Chair: Nicole Cairns, New York State DOH

The mission of the Laboratory Proficiency Testing Committee is to develop standards for the development and testing of PT samples; evaluation of PT Providers; evaluation of PT Provider Oversight Organizations; and use of PT samples by laboratories and laboratory accrediting bodies.

  • Committee Overview and Membership
  • Status of 2016 / 2017 PT Standards and Implementation
  • Highlights of Major Changes to PT Standards
  • 2017 Accomplishments and Goals

Radiochemistry Expert Committee
1:00 - 3:00   Penn Quarter A

Committee Chair: Robert Shannon, Quality Radioanalytical Support

The mission of this committee is to improve the technical quality of radiochemical testing by providing standards (e.g., detection, quantitation, calibration, quality control, method validation) that assure the quality of data, which may be adopted by federal and state regulatory agencies.

  • Welcome
  • Roll Call
  • Approval of Minutes from Previous Meeting
  • Recap Current Status on Standard
  • Discuss Current Tools for Implementation of the Standard
    • Comparison of the TNI Standard Volume 1 Module 6 with Previous Versions (Draft)
    • Small Laboratory Handbook
    • Module 6 Assessment Checklist
  • Understanding TNI Module 6 Changes
  • Possible new tools
    • Training for Laboratories and Assessors
    • Technical Guidance
  • New Business

Innovative New Technology Showcase
3:30 - 5:00   Independence FGHI


The Innovative New Technology Showcase allows up to twelve (12) organizations to showcase innovative new technologies such as sensors, sampling devices, personal monitoring devices, and other new or innovative approaches to environmental monitoring. The Showcase will feature:
  • A poster board and table set-up in a walk-in reception style setting;
  • A 5 minute platform speaking opportunity for all those attending the Showcase to hear about each technology;
  • A networking reception with attendees following this event.

Lunch On Your Own or Attend a Sponsored Luncheon Seminar
12:00 - 1:30   


Agilent Technologies
Declaration AB

What’s in Your Water? Trace Determination of Emerging Containments in Environmental Matrices
Craig Marvin and Tarun Anumol, Agilent Technologies

OR

Restek Corporation
Independence HI

A Web-Based Application for Modeling Gas Chromatographic Separations
Trent Sprenkle, Restek Corporation

OR

Waters Corporation
Penn Quarter AB

Analysis of Samples for Chemical Warfare Agents, Byproducts, Precursors, and other Compounds of Interest 
Joy Ginter, The U.S. Army Edgewood Chemical Biological Center (ECBC)'s Forensic Analytical Center


Consensus Standards Development Program Executive Committee
1:30 - 5:00   Wilson / Roosevelt

Committee Chair: Bob Wyeth, Independent Consultant

The purpose of this program is to develop consensus standards for use by TNI’s accreditation and proficiency test programs.

  • Roll call / Introductions
  • Expert Committee Reports / Status of Current Activities
    • Asbestos
    • Chemistry
    • Field Activities
    • Laboratory Accreditation Body
    • Laboratory Quality Systems
    • Microbiology
    • Proficiency Testing
    • Radiochemistry
    • Stationary Source Audit Sample
    • Whole Effluent Toxicity

      3:00 BREAK

  • Review of Draft Glossary
    • Presentation
    • Discussion
    • Q & A

Whole Effluent Toxicity Expert Committee
1:30 - 5:00   Penn Quarter AB

Committee Vice-Chair: Pete de Lisle, Coastal BioAnalysts
  • Welcome and Introductions
  • Brief Presentation of WET Testing and Committee Activities
  • WET Request to PTPEC About PT Testing

    3:00 BREAK

  • Discuss Revision of the WET Module
    • Demonstration of Competency Concepts
    • Reasonable QC for Necessary Chemistry Tests Applicable to WET Methods

Workshop: Science Communication 101
1:30 - 5:00   Independence HI

Instructor: Jory Weintraub, Duke Initiative for Science and Society

Funding is scarce. Anti-science rhetoric is on the rise. Policymakers often fail to grasp the research necessary to make informed decisions in the best interests of their constituents. But empirical data suggest that good science communication both empowers citizens and benefi ts the careers of scientists. This half-day workshop helps scientists develop communication skills and put those skills into action by:

  • Exploring the empirical benefits of communicating science
  • Learning to answer difficult, controversial, and critical questions from the media
  • Tweeting, blogging, writing op-eds, and presenting research to engage the lay public
  • Preparing policy briefs
  • Engaging with policymakers and funders

You must be pre–registered to attend.


Keynote Address
8:00 - 8:45   Independence A


8:00 Welcome
Alfredo Sotomayor, Milwaukee Metropolitan Sewerage District
8:10 Introduction
Zoe Grosser, Horizon Technology
8:15 Keynote Address: Detecting the Unintended Consequences of Energy and Water Conservation on Water Quality at the Tap
Dr. Michele Prevost, Department of Civil, Geological, and Mining Engineering Polytechnique Montreal

Laboratory Accreditation Body Expert Committee
9:00 - 12:00   Independence BC

Committee Chair: Carl Kircher, Florida DOH
  • Welcome and Introductions
  • Approval of Minutes
  • Update on Committee Activities Since Houston

    10:00 BREAK

  • Discussion of the Revised Module V2M1
  • New Business

Field Activities Committee
9:00 - 10:00   Lafayette / Farragut

Committee Chair: Kevin Holbrooks, JEA

The mission of the TNI Field Activities Committee (FAC) is to develop standards for accrediting bodies and field sampling and measurement organizations. The FAC will engage experts to develop consensus-based standards with the goal of improving the consistency of field methods and the quality of environmental data.

AGENDA

  • Committee membership
  • Standard review update
  • Public comments and overview of received comments
  • Review and adjust schedule for standard review
  • Assign committee members specific sections of FSMO V2 to be leads
  • Other

NEMC Steering Committee and TNI Advocacy Committee
9:00 - 12:00   Independence DE

Moderator: Jerry Parr, The NELAC Institute
The session is to plan the semi-annual meetings of TNI.
  • 2018 Albuquerque Meeting
  • Future Winter Meetings

    10:00 BREAK

  • 2017 Environmental Measurement Symposium Recap
  • 2018 Environmental Measurement Symposium – New Orleans, LA

National Environmental Field Activities Program Executive Committee
10:30 - 12:00   Lafayette / Farragut

Committee Chair: Justin Brown, EMT

The mission of the National Environmental Field Activities Program Executive Committee (NEFAP EC) is to develop and oversee a national program for the accreditation of field sampling and measurement organizations (FSMO).

  • Update on NEFAP Program Activities
  • Roundtable Discussion on How to Improve and Grow the Program

Lunch Provided
12:00 - 1:00   Independence BC


Lunch Address: Historical Review of Data Qualifiers and QC Formulation

Gary Ward, G. Ward and Associates

The New ISO/IEC Standards
1:00 - 4:00   Lafayette / Farragut

Session Moderator: Bob Wyeth, Independent Consultant

1:00 ISO/IEC 17025, Warren Merkel, NIST
3:00 BREAK
3:15 ISO/IEC 17011, Marlene Moore, Advanced Systems Inc.
3:40 ISO/IEC 17034, Shawn Kassner, Neptune and Company, Inc.

General Session: Committee and Program Reports
4:00 - 5:00   Independence DE

TNI Board Chair: Alfredo Sotomayor, Milwaukee Metropolitan Sewerage District
  • Consensus Standards Development Program
  • National Environmental Field Activities Program
  • National Environmental Laboratory Accreditation Program
  • Proficiency Test Program
  • Stationary Source Audit Sample Program
  • General and Administrative Committees

Keynote Address
8:00 - 8:45   Constitution AB


8:00 Welcome
Marie Russell, ASPPH Fellow, USEPA Office of the Science Advisor
8:15 Keynote Address: Helping Contaminants Emerge: The Application of High-Resolution Mass Spectrometry to Non-Targeted Analysis of Organic Pollutants
Dr. P. Lee Ferguson, Duke University

Advocacy Committee
9:00 - 12:00   Penn Quarter AB

Committee Chair: Steve Arms, Florida DOH (Retired)
  • Highlights from the 2017 Symposium
  • Newsletter Assignments
  • Overview of 2017 Activities to Date and Future Plans