Forum on Environmental Accreditation

Albuquerque, NM  •  January 2018


Laboratory Accreditation System Executive Committee (LASEC)
Pavilion VI

8:00-10:00Committee Chair: Judy Morgan, Pace Analytical
The mission of the Executive Committee is to manage TNI's efforts in supporting a national program for the accreditation of environmental laboratories. Activities of the Committee include developing and establishing policies and procedures, interpretations, guidance documents, and any related tools used by accreditation bodies to implement NELAP.

Laboratory Quality Systems Expert Committee
Pavilion IV-V
8:00-12:00Committee Chair: Paul Junio, Northern Lake Services
The Laboratory Quality Systems Committee develops a standard for the quality systems in environmental laboratories. The elements of the quality system include organizational structure, responsibilities, procedures, processes, and resources (e.g., facilities, staff, equipment) for implementing quality management in testing operations.

NELAP Accreditation Council
Pavilion VI
10:15-12:00Committee Chair: Aaren Alger, Pennsylvania DEP
The purpose of this program is to establish and implement a program for the accreditation of environmental laboratories.

Lunch Provided
Enchantment Ballroom
12:00-1:00


Radiochemistry Expert Committee
Pavilion I-III
1:00-4:00Committee Chair: Bob Shannon, Quality Radioanalytical Support
The Radiochemistry Expert Committee is responsible for Module 6 of the TNI laboratory accreditation standard.

Advocacy Committee
Pavilion VI
1:00-4:00Committee Chair: Steve Arms, Florida DOH (Retired)
The Advocacy Committee is charged with promoting the efforts of TNI nationally.

Laboratory Quality Systems Expert Committee
Pavilion IV-V
1:00-4:00Committee Chair: Paul Junio, Northern Lake Services
This is the continuation of the morning session of this committee.

General Session: Summary of the 2018 Forum
Pavilion VI
4:15-5:00Session Moderator: Alfredo Sotomayor, Milwaukee Metropolitan Sewerage District
Each committee chair will provide a recap of events that occurred during the week.

TNI Committee Members Reception
Enchantment Ballroom
5:30-7:00
All conference attendees are welcome.


8:00-10:00

Laboratory Accreditation System Executive Committee (LASEC) Pavilion VI

Committee Chair: Judy Morgan, Pace Analytical
The mission of the Executive Committee is to manage TNI's efforts in supporting a national program for the accreditation of environmental laboratories. Activities of the Committee include developing and establishing policies and procedures, interpretations, guidance documents, and any related tools used by accreditation bodies to implement NELAP.


8:00-12:00
Laboratory Quality Systems Expert Committee Pavilion IV-V

Committee Chair: Paul Junio, Northern Lake Services
The Laboratory Quality Systems Committee develops a standard for the quality systems in environmental laboratories. The elements of the quality system include organizational structure, responsibilities, procedures, processes, and resources (e.g., facilities, staff, equipment) for implementing quality management in testing operations.


10:15-12:00
NELAP Accreditation Council Pavilion VI

Committee Chair: Aaren Alger, Pennsylvania DEP
The purpose of this program is to establish and implement a program for the accreditation of environmental laboratories.


12:00-1:00
Lunch Provided Enchantment Ballroom





1:00-4:00
Radiochemistry Expert Committee Pavilion I-III

Committee Chair: Bob Shannon, Quality Radioanalytical Support
The Radiochemistry Expert Committee is responsible for Module 6 of the TNI laboratory accreditation standard.

Advocacy Committee Pavilion VI

Committee Chair: Steve Arms, Florida DOH (Retired)
The Advocacy Committee is charged with promoting the efforts of TNI nationally.

Laboratory Quality Systems Expert Committee Pavilion IV-V

Committee Chair: Paul Junio, Northern Lake Services
This is the continuation of the morning session of this committee.


4:15-5:00
General Session: Summary of the 2018 Forum Pavilion VI

Session Moderator: Alfredo Sotomayor, Milwaukee Metropolitan Sewerage District
Each committee chair will provide a recap of events that occurred during the week.


5:30-7:00
TNI Committee Members Reception Enchantment Ballroom


All conference attendees are welcome.