TNI Logo The NELAC Institute

Standard Interpretation



SIR #: 130
Standard: 2003 NELAC
Section: 5.5.2.6.c.3, 5.5.4.2.2.d, Chapter 5 Appendix C.1, Chapter 5 Appendix C.2
Link to relevant standard

REQUEST:

A laboratory accredited by our program asserts that the form in NELAC Chapter 5 Appendix C.2 is needed only for documentation initial demonstrations of capability and not continuing demonstrations of capability. It cites the language from NELAC 5.5.4.2.2.d "in all cases, the appropriate forms such as the Certification Statement" and from NELAC Chapter 5 Appendix C.1 "It is the responsibility of the laboratory to document that other approaches to DOC are adequate." Other language in the same appendix prescribes the use of the form, for example C.1 "All demonstrations shall be documented through the use of the form in this appendix" and C.2 "The following certification statement shall be used to document the completion of each demonstration of capability."

I am requesting an interpretation to resolve the question, is the Chapter 5 Appendix C Certification Statement required for documentation of continuing demonstrations of capablity? Thank you for your assistance.

TNI FINAL RESPONSE:

C.2 of Appendix C states that "The following certification statement shall be used to document the completion of each demonstration of capability"

This statement refers only to the demonstration of capability, not continuing demonstrations of capability. The laboratory may choose to use the form to document continuing demonstrations, but it is not required.